Name:Streamworks on a tributary of the River Swincombe

Summary

An area of extensive post Medieval streamworks situated on both sides of a tributary of the River Swincombe. An archaeological field survey in 1989 identified turf-covered spoil heaps, dry tinners channels and linear stone heaps. Two, possibly four, tinners buildings were also recorded. The streamworks are depicted on a 19th century map.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3429 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Survey of Tor Royal Farm (Report - Survey). SDV218978.

Area of extensive streamworks including tinner's buildings depicted on survey.

Streamworks visible and recorded between SX 61907220 and SX 62827210 where it turns south to SX 62877280.

(06/03/1989) Evidence of tin streamworkings survive on both sides of a tributary of the River Swincombe from below its silted source at SX 62207212, down the deep valley to SX 63027171. Turf-covered spoil heaps, dry tinners channels, linear stone heaps and the excavated valley sides are everywhere visible. Two, possibly four, tinners buildings are identifiable (Monument HOB UID 619960, 619968 and 619986). These workings are depicted on a C19th Duchy map (Map of Freehold and Early Enclosures on Dartmoor 1808-1818 (W Shillibeer)(DCRO London)).