Name:Barrow east of Whitdown Cross

Summary

A mound surrounded by a broad shallow ditch or berm and narrow outer bank, possibly a bell barrow of Bronze Age date, was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the gentle south-facing slopes south of Burrow Farm, Clayhidon parish. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow east of Whitdown Cross

• BELL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Quinnell, O. S, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV57872.

1938 Clayhidon Tithe Map & Apportionment shows a mound c30m diameter named 'The Burrow' in a field called 'Burrow Close'. Now part pasture, part root crops; undulating but no evidence of a barrow. Two others nearby from same source.

1840s, Clayhidon (Cartographic). SDV57873.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Circular feature shown on RAF aerial photograph c35m diameter in the southern half of a former rectilinear field. The eastern & southern field boundaries have since been removed Other details: Digital Mapping.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

An earthwork mound surrounded by a broad shallow ditch or berm and narrow outer bank was visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2491 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359578.

An earthwork mound surrounded by a broad shallow ditch or berm and narrow outer bank was clearly visible.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST10NE 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV57875.

An undulating field, part pasture, part root crops with no ground evidence of a barrow.

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359526.

Slight surface earthworks and cropmarks were visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

The mound cannot be seen as an earthwork but a narrow cropmark of a ditch was visible.

An earthwork mound approximately 16 to 18 metres in diameter was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948 on the gentle south-facing slopes roughly 450m north of Jack’s House, Clayhidon parish. The mound was surrounded by a shallow ditch or berm between 6 and 9 metres wide, which in turn was enclosed by a possible narrow bank 3 to 4 metres wide. The earthworks are interpreted as a possible bell barrow of Bronze Age date. Slight earthworks and cropmarks were visible on aerial photographs of 1982. No evidence of the mound can be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and the above ground earthworks might have been levelled, but a narrow cropmark of an outer ditch was visible, indicating that sub-surface remains survive.