Name:Tinner's pit on the north slopes of Royal Hill

Summary

Numerous post medieval tinner's pits located on the north slopes of Royal Hill. The pits which were arranged in groups and rows at the summit of Royal Hill within the area where an extensive tin lode known as Nine Whiteworks Tin Lode is located. The earthworks were included in an archaeological field survey in 1989.

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Survey of Tor Royal Farm (Report - Survey). SDV218978.

Extensive area of trial pits shown on Tor Royal survey.

Robins, J., 1982/1983, Follow the Leat, 56 (Monograph). SDV352718.

Not visible.

(23/03/1989) Numerous groups and rows of tin pits lie on the summit area of steep north slopes of Royal Hill. The extensive tin lode known as the "Nine Whiteworks tin lodes" cuts through this part of the hill (Robins, 1982).
The linear group of about ten pits centred at SX 61407272, which runs down the hillslope, incorporates a number of deep shafts. The possible building shown on the DNP survey (a) at SX 61557281 is also a shaft. Groups and lines with 8, 24, 8, & 20 pits occur respectively at SX 61317300, SX 61247248, SX 61337285 and SX 61487276. Individual tin pits are also scattered about the area (i.e. SX 61817281).