Name:Probable wall on Royal Hill

Summary

This linear stony feature lies on the gentle lower NE slopes of Royal Hill at 370m OD. The area under moorland pasture, has been cleared of stone except for the scattered large earthfast boulders and some scattered small stone clearance mounds (MDV78792). Noted in 1982 Tor Royal survey as possibly prehistoric, 1989 survey suggests this is the result of 18th/19th century newtake enclosure.

• WALL (Constructed, Early Neolithic to XIX - 4000 BC? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Survey of Tor Royal Farm (Report - Survey). SDV218978.

Length of ruined wall of possible prehistoric date runs west-east from SX 62137272 to SX 62377266.

Not visible.

(12/03/1989) SX 62097264 to SX 62317260. This linear stony feature lies on the gentle lower NE slopes of Royal Hill at 370m OD. The area under moorland pasture, has been cleared of stone except for the scattered large earthfast boulders and some scattered small stone clearance mounds. (SX 67 SW 257).
It survives as a rather sinuous roar of small piles of stones and small boulders with a few larger 'upright' boulders. Both ends terminate in open ground and the E section is composed of linear stone clumps each about 1.7m across and 0.2m high; no stone faces or courses are evident. The W section comprises irregularly spaced "cart-sized" dumps of stone. A slight water channel runs down the S side.
It is probably gathered material for a projected stone wall possibly part of Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt's C18th plan to enclose part of the Tor Royal Newtake. (See SX 67 SW 252).
Other minor groups of small C18/19th clearance heaps, each on average about 0.9m in diameter and 0.2m high are scattered about the sloping moorland pasture of this part of the newtake centred at:-
SX 62717269; SX 62037254; SX 62017248; SX 62087243; SX 62217240; SX 62407255; SX 62457246 & SX 62517254.