Name:Streamworks and openworks, Cholake Valley

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval streamworks and openworks extending along much of the Cholake Valley. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded that most of the valley floor and sides have been excavated by tinners and includes a 3 metre deep openwork. Numerous parallel water channels, linear mounds and turf-covered heaps of gravel cover the valley floor. Two small reservoir dams retained water for the openworks. One, now breached, is 28 metres long, 2.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. It is cut near the north end by an overflow channel. The second, on the upper slopes of Royal Hill, is 44 metres long, has a maximum width of 10 metres and a height of 1.7 metres; it has been disturbed by intensive rabbit burrowing. Linear water channels, run into the openworks from this dam and elsewhere on the steep slopes of Royal Hill.

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=dnp survey (6") of tor royal farm/(1982)in smr. Area of tin streamworks running down cholake (dnp).

Des=duchy of cornwall/map of freehold & early enclosures on dartmoor/(1805-18).

Greeves, t. A. P. /the devon tin industry 1450-1750/(1981)/unpub thesis, uni of exeter. Sx617730 (approx). The tinworks of shollakebeme alias chollakeridge, mentioned in the early 17c. Stannary: ashburton? (rchme, citing greeves).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4430 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Area of streamworks, with spoilheaps, visible between SX 61357300 and SX 61807300, turning to SX 61807357. Openwork, with spoilheaps, visible extending to SX 61257284 visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

(03/03/1989) A band of intensive tin streamworking and openworks extends along much of the valley of the Cholake from SX 61287297 through SX 61757296 and SX 61877315 to SX 61817344. Beyond SX 61817344 to its junction with the West Dart River (at SX 61967386) the broad shallow stream valley is heavily silted, probably with the detritus of the workings; no evidence of tin working is now visible in this area although tin stream workings are depicted on an early C19th map (1805-18 Map).
Much of the valley floor and sides have been excavated by tinners, notably a 3m deep openwork centred at SX 61757296. Numerous parallel water channels, linear mounds and turf-covered heaps of gravel cover the valley floor. A tinners building lies on the valley floor (Monument HOB UID 620401).
Two small reservoir dams retained water for the openworks. One, now breached, at SX 61457300 is 28.0m long, 2.5m wide and 0.7m high; of earthen construction it is cut near the N end by an overflow channel. The second on the upper slopes of Royal Hill at SX 61297284 is 44m long, a maximum 10m wide and 1.7m high; it has been disturbed by intensive rabbit burrowing. Linear water channels, now dry, run into the openworks from this dam and elsewhere on the steep slopes of Royal Hill.
(See Monument HOB UIDs 620323 and 620391 for a record of tin pits and clearance activity on Royal Hill).