Name:Barrow at Tor Royal

Barrow at Tor Royal. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• BARROW (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Tor Royal Farm (Plan - measured). SDV265836.

Possible barrow noticed on Tor Royal survey.

Not visible.

(09/02/1989) SX 61157373. A low mound, almost certainly a barrow, lies in the angle of the junction of two narrow streams. On a shallow N slope with extensive views to the N, at 349m OD, it is surrounded by peat marsh and scattered large boulders. It measures 7.7m E-W by 6.8m N-S, 0.6m high on the downhill side, 0.3m high on the uphill side, and is apparently composed of soil and growan. The flattish top is disturbed by an amorphous pit c.2.8m across and 0.3m deep with upcast spoil around its edge. there is no evidence of stone content, a kerb or a ditch.