Name:Pillow mounds south-west of Tor Royal Farm

Summary

Two fairly well preserved ditched pillow mounds at the foot of Royal Hill at 390m OD. They measure 10.0m long, a maximum 3.9m wide and 0.8m high. Both have been mutilated by rabbit burrows. Their ditches from 1.5m to 2.0m wide and about 0.4m deep are silted, especially at each end.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Medieval pillow mound for housing rabbits, in a field south-east of Tor Royal Farm

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=dnp survey (6") of tor royal farm/(1982)in smr. Two pillow mounds in field sw of tor royal farm - one at above ngr, the other at sx60457288 (dnp).

Not visible.

(10/02/1989) SX 60457291; SX 60457300. These two fairly well preserved ditched pillow mounds occupy a gentle W slope at the foot of Royal Hill at 390m OD. They lie, roughly parallel, down the slope in an enclosed, stone-free arable field.
Very little stone is evident in these earthen mounds which are flat-topped, square-ended and measure 10.0m long, a maximum 3.9m wide and 0.8m high. Both have been mutilated by rabbit burrows. Their ditches from 1.5m to 2.0m wide and about 0.4m deep are silted, especially at each end.