Name:Cross Shaft from Throwleigh Barton

Summary

The lower end of a granite cross shaft was found at Throwleigh Barton during restoration work. It now stands in the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CROSS (Constructed, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD)

Greeves, T., 06/09/1982, Cross Shaft (Worksheet). SDV350259.

Site visit 3rd September 1982. A major portion of lower end of granite cross shaft was recovered from the wall housing the stairs in Throwleigh Barton in 1982. The surviving portion of the cross shaft is 1.22 metres long and rectangular in section with four chamfered edges and a tenon at its base. Possibly of Masson Phillips' type C and could be one of the cross fragments recorded in the village before 1872.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 139 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 153 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

During rebuilding work, the lower portion of a granite cross-shaft was discovered in a wall at Throwleigh Barton farmhouse, SX66889079. Of rectangular section with chamfered edges it has a tenoned base. It is planned to set it up in the vicinity of the barton.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1987, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Eighth Paper), 249 (Article in Serial). SDV350260.

Now set up in a new socket stone in the churchyard.