Name:Blanks Mill, Marlborough

Summary

Blanks Mill on the Kingsbridge estuary was recorded in the 18th century. It was destroyed by fire in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a rectangular building shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps on a stream or leat (see PRN 44384) to the southwest of Blanksmill Bridge at the west end of Blanksmill Creek. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971 - 1973, Tidemills in Devon and Cornwall: Part 2, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV114469.

Blanks Mill on the Kingsbridge estuary has sometimes been taken for a former tidemill but it is clearly shown to be a stream mill on the Kingsbridge railway plans, extensions and deviations of 1886.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe to Oldaway Tongue Water Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV169067.

Possibly associated with leat PRN 44384.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Also known as Alston Mill. Destroyed by fire in 19C.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 20,39 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Blanks Mills' described in 1784 as two 'water grist mills' with a dwelling house and outbuildings. Other details: Draft.

Merritt, O., 2006, The Kingsbridge Estuary Archaeological Survey: Field Season 2005, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV325573.

Blanksmill Creek was named after Blanks Mill first recorded in 18C documents.