Name:Barrow south-west of Knowle Farm

Summary

A mound surrounded by a narrow ditch, probably a bowl barrow of Bronze Age date, was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the gentle south-facing slopes south of Burrow Farm, Clayhidon parish. The earthworks have probably been levelled although sub-surface remains probably survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow south-west of Knowle Farm

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

1840s, Clayhidon (Cartographic). SDV57884.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Circular feature shown on RAF aerial photograph circa 35 metres diameter on the west side of a triangular field. The western and southern field boundaries have since been removed. Other details: Digital Mapping. Map object based on this source.

An earthwork mound and ditch was visible.

An earthwork mound and ditch was clearly visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST10NE 6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV57883.

No traces of mound in this pasture field, but central to the site is a distinct cropmark. This consists of a 2.0 metres - 3.0 metres wide band of dark grass evidently representing a former ditch. It forms a continuous circle of 40m diameter overall. Other details: Plan.

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45, HSL/UK/82/45 V 994-995 27-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359526.

Slight surface earthworks and cropmarks were visible.

Quinnell, O. S, 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV57881.

Tithe Map shows a mound in field called 'Burrow Close'. Pasture and no barrow observed, but superb cropmark of ditch forming a continuous circle 40 metres overall in diameter. May be ring ditch of otherwise destroyed barrow despite large size. Two others nearby from same source.

Field called ‘Burrow Close’ on Tithe Apportionment. No mound visible in field. However, distinct cropmark (darker grass) of a ditch forms continuous circle 40 metres diameter. Cropmark may represent ring ditch of destroyed barrow despite large size. Site lies to north of the survey area.

The mound cannot be seen as an earthwork but a narrow cropmark of a ditch was visible.

An earthwork mound approximately 36 to 38 metres in diameter was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948 on the gentle south-facing slopes roughly 810m west-north-west of Whitedown Cross, Clayhidon parish. The mound was surrounded by a shallow ditch 1 and 3 metres wide. A hollow approximately 15 metres in diameter was visible at the summit of the mound, possible evidence of antiquarian investigation or earlier robbing.
The earthworks are interpreted as a bowl barrow of Bronze Age date. Slight earthworks and cropmarks were visible on aerial photographs of 1982. No evidence of the mound can be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and the above ground earthworks might have been levelled by arable cultivation, but a narrow cropmark of the outer ditch was visible indicating that sub-surface remains are likely to survive.