Name:Convent of Trinitarian Friars, Totnes

Summary

The chapel of the Holy Ghost and St Katherine at Warland may have been built near a convent of Trinitarian friars.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• FRIARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Windeatt, E., 1880, Some Religious Houses of Totnes, 458 (Article in Serial). SDV168930.

Bishop Tanner speaks of two convents of Trinitarian friars at or near Totnes. Leland mentions only one, founded by de la Bout, or de la Boate, and which was subsequently suppressed by Bishop Oldham, who gave the lands to the priests vicars of the Cathedral of Exeter. Some suppose that the chapel of the Holy Ghost and St Katherine at Warland, founded by Walter Le Bon in 1270, was built near this convent, and surrendered to it at the time the chapel was dedicated.

Laithwaite, J. M. W., 1986, House of the Warland, Totnes (Report - Assessment). SDV337551.