Name:Royal Seven Stars Hotel, Fore Street, Totnes

Late 17th century courtyard inn. It is said to have originated as a 13th century monastic inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• INN (XIII to XXI - 1201 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

"Royal Seven Stars Hotel" marked.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 378 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Royal Seven Stars Hotel. Originally the inn attached to the monastery. Thirteenth century. Present house largely rebuilt in the coaching age. The doorway (now narrowed) is in the position of the coach entrance. The hall has an open court surrounded by galleries. Large open fireplace still exists in the bar. A larger one in the cellar was probably used for brewing the beer.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 91 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

The Royal Seven Stars Hotel.
Late 17th century courtyard inn, probably built by George Rooke, Mayor 1685/6. Defoe stayed here on his West Country travels. During the late 18th century the courtyard was roofed in and a first floor ballroom added. In circa 1825 the original 17th century front was rebuilt and the present porch was added in 1840. Three storeys. Six windows. Welsh slate roof. Rendered front with parapet and plain band belay. Plain sill band at second floor level, String at first floor level. Recessed sash windows with sidelights and glazing bars. Two storeys portico with pedimented side and carried on columns and piers; fenestrated first floor with glazing bars.
Interior with original open well staircase with closed string, turned balusters column newels with ball finials and moulded handrail. Late 18th century straight flight to ballroom with turned balusters and swept handrail. Ballroom with dentil cornice.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV170027.