Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Luppitt

Summary

Fourteenth century building , restored in 1885-1890 and again in 1923. Features include 10th century font, 14th century roof and 15th century tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• Church of England HER: 4963

• PARISH CHURCH (X to Late Medieval - 901 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Loftus-Brock, E. P., 1883, The Peculiarities of the Ancient Churches of Devonshire, 27-34 (Article in Serial). SDV19516.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 473 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

The remains of a stone chancel screen and another which formerly stood across the north transept are built into the mantelpieces of houses near the church.

Department of Environment, 1950, Honiton RD, 2156/11/A (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118185.

Ancient cruciform church. Restored in 1885 and 1925. There is a fine oak cradle roof.
(Details from OSA card)

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962, ST10NE3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV135419.

Ancient cruciform church restored in 1885 and 1923. It has a fine oak cradle roof (M.H.L.G. July 1950).
Site visits: January 1962. The church is still in use. The tower is 15th century but restoration has obliterated any traces of early work in the remainder of the church. A case inside the church contains some carved stone fragments and 10th century pottery found in the walls.

Department of Environment, 1988, Luppitt, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV135422.

Parish church of St Mary. Norman origins and font, rebuilt in the late c13-early c14, refurbished in the c15 with new tower (the top part rebuilt in 1905) and the south porch, the church was renovated 1885-90 and the chancel was rebuilt at the same time, renovated again in 1923. Local stone and flint rubble; original beerstone ashlar detail; c19 Membury stone ashlar detail; slate roof with some c19 crested ridge tiles. Cruciform plan church, its long c19 chancel lower than the nave and transepts; west tower and south porch. The tower is now used as the baptistry. See DoE list for full details.

Sage, J., 1992, St Mary's Church, Luppitt, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV135423.

History and description of parish church. The church is thought to date to the early 14th century. However, the presence of an early Norman font and piscina suggests there was an earlier church here. The remains of a possible 12th century window have been found in the east wall of the south transept. The 14th century church was the gift of Sir John Carew and it has been suggested that the stone heads on the moulding over the south entrance door represent Sir John and his wife. His tomb is thought to be under the north chancel window. Unusually, the church retains its original cruciform plan, one of the few Devon churches not to have been extended or altered by the addition of aisles. The wagon roof over the nave is thought to be early 14th century, although it has been repaired. The chancel is also considered to be of early 14th century date, although it was extensively restored in the 1880s with a new roof and tiled floor. The seating and flooring in the nave and transepts were replaced in 1923.