Name:North Coombe Quarry, Sidmouth

Summary

North Coombe Quarry. The first important quarrying began in 1152; the church of exeter, holders of the manor, used the stone to enlarge the cathedral church. Stone also used for salcombe regis parish church and probably also the old church at sidmouth, though there is no definite documentary evidence. The area covered by the quarry is about 100m by 35m. Geological details of the rock formation are given, as well as the working qualities of the greensand (cornish).

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• QUARRY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

CORNISH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127618.

North coombe quarry. The first important quarrying began in 1152; the church of exeter, holders of the manor, used the stone to enlarge the cathedral church. Stone also used for salcombe regis parish church and probably also the old church at sidmouth, though there is no definite documentary evidence. The area covered by the quarry is about 100m by 35m. Geological details of the rock formation are given, as well as the working qualities of the greensand (cornish).

Cornish, j. G. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)30,32/the quarries of salcombe regis.

Nmr=sy18nw76.

Map object based partly on this source.

North Coombe Quarry. Area c. 100m x 35m. First important quarrying began 1152 when stone used to enlarge Cathedral. Also used for Salcombe Regis Parish Church and probably also Sidmouth.
SMR.