Name:Village Pound, Sidbury

Former animal pound now in use as a bus shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• POUND (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Square pound marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Willmott Dobbie, B. M., 1979, Pounds or Pinfolds and Lockups, 29 (Monograph). SDV21958.

Pound at Pound Close on the east side of the Sidmuth Road. Built of random stone with brick corners. Square in plan. The west side has been rebuilt.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Animal Pound at Sidbury (Un-published). SDV348350.

Site visit 30th July 1998. Three walls of random stone with rounded coping and brick corners of a former animal pound survive on the east side of the Sidmouth Road; a fourth wall alongside the road has been rebuilt. The pound as undergone considerable modification for conversion into a bus shelter. The interior has been provided with drains and paved flooring, a roofed shelter has been constructed in the southern part and the rest of the interior has benches and flower beds. Whilst its antiquity and origin as a pound is recognised, its current use technically places the structure as a building in use. Not recommended for scheduling. The pound is well protected by its listing status and by its location within a well cared for village.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 2423 and 2424 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Shown on Ordnance Survey 1933/38 map.
Stone pound. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Village Pound, Chapel Street (east side). Small rectangular space of tall stone rubble walls with rounded coping. Date listed 12th November 1973.