Name:Salt Mill, Bideford

Summary

Near hallsannery, bideford, on the banks of the torridge, a 'salt mill' is shown on the 1809 os map. It may have been a tidemill. The site now belongs to bideford rdc.(minchinton + perkins).

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TIDE MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV19897.

Minchinton, w. + perkins, j. /tidemills of devon and cornwall/(1971)11.

Hughes, B. D., 2011, The Tidal Mills of the Taw & Torridge Estuary, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV352276.

Salt Mill was on the west bank of the Torridge about three quarters of a mile upriver from the long bridge at a place now known as 'Little America' (a possible corruption of 'Littleham Ferry Quay'), where river craft would moor up in the days before the new road to Torrington was opened in 1825. The road was built over the old mill dam and the mill may have been closed or demolished at that time. It is shown on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map on an area named 'Devonl's Kitchen' where Jennett's stream runs into the Torridge. It probably had an unsavoury muddy mill pond at low water. The pond was used as a rubbish dump for Bideford in the 1960s.