Name:Roman Road from Exeter to Crediton

Summary

Possible route of a Roman road, now broadly followed by the A377, running northwest from Exeter to Crediton.

Admin AreaExeter UAD
DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 123 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Margary suggests that there was a Roman road running northwest from Exeter to Crediton, through the valley route via Newton St Cyres to Crediton as the hills around are 'formidable'.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

The line of a Roman road from Exeter to the Torridge estuary is believed in part to have followed the A377 through Newton St Cyres to Dunscombe where another road is thought to have branched off westwards towards the military complex at North Tawton. The exact course of the road towards the Torridge esturary is unknown but it is possible that it ran on or close to the line of the present main street through Crediton.