Name:Broom chert flake from St Marys Churchyard, Luppitt

Summary

Flake of broom chert, apparently of Levallois type. It was found amongst quantities of unworked chert fragments and so may have come in with a load of ballast.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• National Monuments Record: ST10NE4
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10NE4

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC (Between) to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Barber, J., 1971, 32nd report on archaeology and early history, 237, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV336908.

Flake of broom chert (length 100mm, width 80mm) found in St Marys churchyard. Appears to be of Levallois type, struck from a specially prepared 'tortoise' cone. The striking platform is not of the usual facetted variety but consists of a simple transverse flake scar. It was found in 1970 with quantities of unworked chert fragments and may have come in a load of ballast.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST10NE4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV135445.

Summary given of Barber's report in the Transactions of the Devonshire Association for 1971.

Site visit 11th November 1992. This flake is of a type of chert which seems common in this area. No ballast is known to have been taken up to the churchyard at the time of the discovery of the flake.