Name:Parish Church of St. Michael & All Angels, Alwington

Summary

St. Michael, parish church. Typical 15th century church in the east devon manner. North arcade of beer stone, remarkable rood screen also of beer stone retaining much of its ancient detail. Thomas chard (died 1541) responsible for groined south porch and the chantry chapel in the south transept with its beautiful early 16th century window. The church was mostly rebuilt in 1846 and again restored in 1887 (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• Church of England HER: 4943

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ANON PSANHS 1950, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135748.

Xvi century porch of thomas chard. Stone incorporated in base of tower is mentioned as possibly being of pre-christian ritual significance. Norman masonry has been discovered by south door. Discussion of other architectural features given (anon psanhs 1950).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon(1954)/324.

Tucker, c. /arch. J/15(1858)173.

Pring, t. H. /jbaa/18(1862)187-213/memoirs of thomas chard.

Anon/psanhs/95(1950)25-26/proceedings.

Doe/hhr:awliscombe/(-/-/1988)provisional list.

Nmr=st10sw26.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)141.

TUCKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24702.

Thomas chard was the last abbot of ford; he was responsible for the embattled porch and the window of the chantry chapel (tucker).

Church of st. Michael and all angels. Largely late c15/early c16, apparently a single programme of upgrading and enlarging an earlier building; described by hoskins as "mostly rebuilt in 1846"; reseating and restoration by robert medley fulford in 1886-7, mostly local flint with beerstone dressings; slate roof. Nave, chancel, west tower, 5 bay north arcade (one bay to the chancel), south transept, south porch adjoining transept, organ chamber and vestry adjoining the chancel on the south side. See doe list for full details (doe).