Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Shiphay manor, shiphay collaton, torquay. Vis=18/11/1952 (os). Nineteenth century building in use as private hotel (os). First documentary reference to manor house is in 1540. No indication of exact site of this early house but it was probably close to medieval barn which still survives near existing house, which is now a hotel. Existing house bears datestone of 1884, the year it was built by w. H. Kitson as his residence. It replaced an older house which dated from before 1742 and the sandstone of the present structure is perhaps reused material.(walker 1965). Plate shows part of seventeenth century building which was demolished in 1880's to make way for present house.(walker 1966). When shiphay house was demolished in 1880's, a cannonball was found embedded in the mortar.(kitson). Vis=25/4/1980 (timms). Shiphay manor is now an educational/teacher's centre for the nearby school. Brief inspection suggests that all outbuildings are no earlier than nineteenth century with the exception of the medieval barn.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON