Name:Stone Cross, 9 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' is marked to the rear of 9 Fore Street on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895. It is reputed to have been moved by Mr Windeatt to its present position (MDV8415).

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The Cross is not shown on the Ordnace Survey map of 1880-1899.

The rear of Number 9 Fore Street was once the site of a medieval cross, which has now been removed to SX80415993 (SX85NW/20/ MDV8415). Reputed to have been moved by a Mr Windeatt to its present position.

Reed, S. + Sage, S., 1995, Archaeological Recording at 21/25, Fore Street, Totnes, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350467.

A medieval cross once stood to the rear of 9 Fore Street (an incorrect old Devon County Council SMR reference is given in the text).

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Natwest Bank is located at 9 Fore Street.