Name:Roman Road to south of Crediton

Possible section of the Roman road from Exeter to North Devon, from Crediton to Codshead Bridge.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Map object based on this source.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 123 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Margary suggests that a Roman road ran northwest from Exeter through Crediton.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, 3; Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Some sources suggest that Crediton takes its name from the Roman settlement of Caer Eden thought to be in the area although there is no direct evidence of Roman occupation.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 10; figure 2; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Possible section of Roman road (Site7) from Exeter via the Crediton area to North Devon. Margary suggests that the Roman road followed the line of a minor road to the south of the River Yeo.