Name:Roman Road in the Parish of Aylesbeare

Summary

The unusually wide verges along this stretch of the road are considered to be a good indication of a Roman origin for the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 116-117 (Monograph). SDV24025.

A Roman road is thought to have run westward near the coast from Charmouth via Timber Hill, Lyme Regis, Colyford, Newton Poppleford and Clyst St Mary to Exeter. The route after Lyme Regis is largely that followed by the A3052. There are constant indications of encroachments upon the verges for much of the way between Newton Poppleford and Clyst St Mary, which are unusually wide for the area. A good indication of age in a road.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 18, Map 4, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 90. Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter. Heritage site of moderate significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.