Name:Roman Road at Sidford

Summary

The Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter is thought to have largely followed the A3052, passing through Sidford.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 116-117 (Monograph). SDV24025.

A Roman road is thought to have run westward near the coast from Charmouth via Timber Hill, Lyme Regis, Colyford, Newton Poppleford and Clyst St Mary to Exeter. The route after Lyme Regis is largely that followed by the A3052.

Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter.
SMR.

West, A., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief, Undertaken as a Condition of Planning Permission (ref.06/1760/FUL, EDDC) for Construction of Houses at Sidford Service Station (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338453.

No evidence for pre-modern archaeology was found during a watching brief undertaken on the site of Sidford Service Station prior to the construction of houses on the site. The site is located on Sidford High Street, on the line of a probable Roman road.