Name:Roman Road in Axminster Parish

Summary

Roman Road in Axminster Parish running just south of Woodbury Lane and continuing west along a footpath known as Fairy Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1806-1807, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV337526.

This extension is shown on the Ordnance surveyors drawing of 1806-7 but not as a fully fledged road, though 'Fairy Lane' is a road.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

There is a footpath shown on the Ordnance Survey 1963 6inch map running down towards the river but cut by the railway.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 114 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Continued course of Roman Road. The lane runs directly to Woodbury Cross and continues along a footpath known as 'Fairy Lane'. It is in direct alignment with the Roman Road running over Shute Hill and beyond.

Maxfield, V. A., 1986, Devon and the End of the Fosse Frontier, 1-8 (Article in Serial). SDV118209.

Purpose and extent of Fosse Way discussed.

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., 1987, A35 Axminster By-pass Report on Trial Archaeological Excavations and Documentary Research 1987, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV99942.

Henderson, C. G. + Simpson, S. J., 1990, Archaeological Investigations at Woodbury Great Close, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV118210.

Course of the Roman Road shown to lie just south of Woodbury Lane by watching brief on pipeline at Woodbury Farm. Foundation of large chert blocks overlain by gravel. Other details: Interim Report.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Axminster Bypass 1990 Trial Excavations, Kings Farm Tipping Site, Woodbury Lane, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV118220.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Frere, S. S., 1991, Roman Britain in 1990, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV118217.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, South West Water Musbury to Axminster Water Main 1990: Summary of Archaeological Investigations (Report - non-specific). SDV99944.