Name:Stoney Bridge

Summary

Stone rubble road bridge over River Axe, with two semi-circular arches, late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pulman, g. P. R. /the book of the axe/(1875)583,619-621.

Henderson, c. + jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)75-76.

Chope, r. B. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)94/early bridges.

SIC, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3038.

Stony bridge, formerly wonforde bridge, at the foot of castle hill in axminster. It was washed away in 1334 and bishop stapledon gave ten pounds for its rebuilding. A document of 1334 urges that it be maintained by open alms. The present stony bridge erected in early 19th century, a few yards above the old one whose foundations are still visible when the river level is low (pulman). Wonforde, alias stony bridge, has two semi-circular arches (henderson + jervoise). Bequest made under the will of bishop stapledon of 1326 for the building of wonforde (sic) bridge (chope).

Circa late C18 or early C19 stone rubble road bridge over River Axe. Two semi-circular arches. Low cutwaters each side with set-offs. Parapet curved at ends and with stone coping.