Name:Coryton Park

Surviving wing of former mansion which has been demolished, built in 1754-6

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pulman, G. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103269.

It was enlarged in 1842 (pulman).

SEE SY29NE/63 OLD CORYTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV118283.

Coryton park. Brick house with portland stone dressings built 1754-6 by benedictus tucker, sheriff of devon 1763. Remains of the older mansion may be seen at old coryton (hoskins) (see sy29ne/63 old coryton).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)419.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)92-93.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)19(and letters).

Aph=raf cpe/uk/2431/22 jan 1948/3196-3197(county hall 39/58-9).

Pulman, g. P. R. /the book of the axe/(1875)713.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)114.

Although included in the interim list of historic buildings 1950, most of it had been demolished by 1960 (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Kilmington, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346696.

Coryton Park (half a mile north of the conservation area) has one plain wing remaining of a fine Italianate mansion built of brick with Portland stone dressings in 1754-56 for Benedictus Marwood Tucker, Sherrif of Devon in 1763. The bulk of the house was demolished in 1953.

Green, T., 2010, Land at Kilmington Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV351550.

In 1754 Old Coryton House was demolished and Coryton Park built.

Surviving wing of former mansion which has been demolished. Built in 1754-6 for Benedictus Marwood Tucker, sheriff of Devon in 1763. The north, probably service wing. White-washed red brick with stone dressings. Hipped slate roof, the original moulded stone cornice has been removed. Rusticated stone quoins and plinth. Band at first floor level. Two storeys. Symmetrical three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars, in plain stone architraves with keystones and bracketed cills.