Name:The Fosse Way at Axminster

Section of the Fosse Way.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Fosse Way (Roman Road) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 113 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The Fosse Way run south-west to Axminster from Ilchester in this section running in long straight alignments.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 169 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Other details: 1964 re-edited in 1973.

Henderson, C. G. + Simpson, S. J., 1990, Archaeological Investigations at Woodbury Great Close, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV118210.

Course appears to have deviated to a fort site at Woodbury where a probable junction of the Fosse Way with the Dorchester to Exeter road was located during a watching brief in 1990.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed New Development at Millbrook, Chard Road, Axminster, 4, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV117786.

Other details: Fig 3.

Hart, J., 2010, Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation, 4,9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347538.

In order to investigate the possible survival of road deposits during and archaeological evaluation at Cloakham Lawns, Trench 8 was located close to the Fosse Way. No remains were exposed, however. Other details: Figures 1-2.