Name:Hollow way north of Burrowshot Cross, Axminster

Summary

The Roman road survives as a worn hollow way to the right of the main road as it descends from Burrowshot Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOLLOW WAY (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 114 (Monograph). SDV24025.

An older road, a hollow way, can be seen in the field to the right as the main road descends

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV117685.

Site vist 14th February 1985. The hollow way is very eroded and now functions as a stream - see worksheet.
The tithe map shows that the fields to the south of the Roman road have been divided by the road which now runs between Burrowshot Cross and Woodbury Lane.

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J. + Simpson, S. J., 1993, Excavation of the Exeter-Dorchester Roman Road at the River Yarty and the Roman Fort Ditch and Settlement Site at Woodbury, Near Axminster. (Article in Serial). SDV99887.

A deep gully runs north-west from Burrowshot Cross to a field boundary at the lower end of the slope before making a right-angled turn to meet Cook's Lane. It continues beyond Cook's Lane to the north. It is 3.5 - 4.0 metres wide and up to 3.0 metres deep, but considerably eroded and scoured by water action.