Name:Moorstone Barton, Halberton,

Moorstone Barton was Linor in Domesday.
Summary from record MDV58403:
Moorstone Barton dates from the 14th century and was probably built by Walter Ganson. The main range conforms to three-room, through-passge plan. Heavily smoke blackened throughout.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

NMR, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV54270.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1939, The Hundred of Halberton in Early Times, 47,51-2,60-2,228 (Article in Monograph). SDV51621.

Moorstone Barton was Linor in Domesday. It was held by Morey of Caen. Before the conquest it was held by Frawin. Early descents given.

Chalk, E. S., 1932-33, Moorstone, Halberton, 315 (Article in Serial). SDV37863.

A 'Caroline' Map of Moorstone Barton is now in Taunton Museum. There are watercourses and a leat said to be 13th century in date.

Tapley-Soper, H., 1932-33, Moorstone, Halberton, 375 (Article in Serial). SDV37864.

The map has been restored and framed and transferred to Exeter City library.

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton, 106 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43576.

Moorstone Barton. Farmhouse of mid 14th century date, probably built by Walter Ganson. 15th century cross-wings with that to the north demolished. Cob on stone footings. Main range conforms to three-room, through-passage plan. Heavily smoke blackened throughout. Dr Alcock believes that the roof of the main range is mid 14th century possibly 1340s. The Ganson family were prominent local gentry with connections at court. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 467 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Badcock, P. J., 1997, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV325330.

Fine smoke-blackened king post truss roof in two stages over hall and solar wing.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1997, Untitled Source (Report - Assessment). SDV325331.

14th century spere truss at low end of hall. Massive posts arch braced to tie beam creating two centred arch. Timbers smoke blackened and chamfered on hall side. Arch, and spaces each side and above arch, infilled with wattle and daub coated with limewash. All covered by 16th century plaster incorporating wall painting. Further covered by 18th century plaster.

Horner, W., 1997, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV54249.

Interior renovation work in progress.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1997, Untitled Source (Report - Assessment). SDV54267.

Assessment of partition wall in what was inner room of 14th century house. Probably dates from early 20c, based on finish and form of studwork, the door, and style of hinges and catch. Also assessment of partitions separating two rooms in ground floor and first floor of southern solar crosswing. Probably late 16th, early 17th century. Close studded oak-framed, filled with rod-and-daub. Doorways at south end, oak frames with Tudor arch heads, similar to others in wing.

Unknown, 2005, 7th Report of the Recorders of Buildings, 314-320 (Article in Serial). SDV361703.

Moorstone Barton, Halberton (ST017099), survey of upstanding farm building, the barn and granary complex.

Tyers, C + Hurford, M. + Arnold, A. + Howard, R.E. + Thorp, J., 2009, Dendrochronological Research in Devon: Phase II (Report - Interim). SDV348234.

The farmhouse of Moorstone Barton dates from the 14th century, with the main range conforming to the three-room, through-passage plan. Moorstone Barton was Linor in Domesday.