Name:Hole Mill, Branscombe

Summary

Hole mill, branscombe. Millhouse of stone and slate. A leat from nearby stream drove an overshot wheel which has now gone, as has all the machinery. It was a public mill operating at the same time as the manor mill. There are documentary references to it from 1782 to 1914 (phillips + wilson).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Phillips, m. C. + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/33(1974-1977)53,54-5/water mills in e. Devon.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Vis=est 1973(anon).(dcc mills survey).

Hole Mill. Millhouse of stone and slate. Leat from nearby stream drove an overshot wheel. Wheel and all machinery now gone. It was a public mill operating at same time as the Manor Mill. Documentary references to it from 1782-1914 (SMR). On Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment plot described as Mill House and Garden (Tithe Apportionment No. 406), owner Barnaby John Bartlett, Lessee Charles Dacre. part of tenement called Mill Estate which included Mill Field to north (Tithe Apportionment No.405) and Mill Meadow to west (Tithe Apportionment No. 407).