Name:Gypsum Mill, Branscombe

Remains of a gypsum mill built c1855.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Cement Mills (Disused)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on coast to east of 'Branscombe Mouth'.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 56 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

Gypsum mill, Branscombe. Stone and thatch millhouse now a cafe. Leat about 400m from Branscombe Mouth issuing from stream below the Manor Mill supplied water for former overshot wheel. Traces of wheelpit and other stone buildings can be seen. The mill was built in about 1855 for the manufacture of Plaster of Paris from locally extracted gypsum, but the enterprise was not successful, and the mill had ceased to operate by the end of the century.

National Trust, 1984, Branscombe and Salcombe Regis, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV325224.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.