Name:Town Mill, Axminster

Summary

The site of Town Mill may equate with the site of the two mills at Axminster recorded in the Domesday survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Old Town Mill (Corn) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Corn Mill marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Possibly 16th century in date.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 51-52 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

Castle Mill, Axminster, was a grist mill powered by water. No precise location or dates are given but documentary references to mills in the parish of Axminster date from the Domesday Survey.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Two mills at Axminster are recorded in the Domesday Book as paying 10 shillings to the king. The site of these mills is not known but they may equate with the site of the later Town Mills at the foot of Castle Hill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 1.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

Castle Mill, at the foot of Castle Hill, is a red brick three storey building with a castellated parapet. There is a further six-bay stone and brick mill building with a pantiled roof.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14, 17 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

There are documentary references to two grist mills at Axminster in the 16th and 18th centuries. Sales notices of 1829 and 1835 refer to the mill having two pairs of stones. There was also a flax mill and a 'balling and shiingling' mill close by, both also worked by water power.