Name:Millwater House, Axminster

Summary

Formerly known as Millbrook Mill, this is the probable site of a medieval mill(s) that was once part of the manor of Prestaller. It generally operated as a corn mill but there may also have been a fulling mill here. It was converted to sawmilling by the late 19th century and is now a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WATERMILL (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Saw Mills marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising a scattered group of buildings, the main saw mill building being at the northern end of the complex at the head of the mill race.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 51-52 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

A grist and sawmill at Millbrook, Axminster was powered by water. No date or precise locations are given, but documentary evidence of ownership of one or other of Axminster's several mills between the 16th and 20th centuries is given.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Mills belonged to the medieval manor of Prestaller. Generally operated as gristmills, though it is quite probable that there were also fulling mills here at some time. Converted to saw mills by late 19th century.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2, 37 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Listed as 'Millbrook Mill' at SY303987.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed New Development at Millbrook, Chard Road, Axminster, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV117786.

Probable site of a medieval grist mill which was operating as saw mills from the late 19th century. In the 19the century small buildings were constructed to the rear. A dwelling called Millwater House now occupies the mill site. Other details: Fig 3.

A miller at 'Millbrook' was mentioned in a directory of 1850.

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 12-13 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

Formerly part of the manor of Prestaller, Mill Brook Mill is post medieval in date. Now a bed and breakfast.