Name:Chapel of Allhallows, Church Street, Honiton

Summary

School Chapel rebuilt in the 18th century and used by Allhallows School until 1938. It was used as an ARP first aid post during the second world war and became a museum in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CHAPEL (XIII to Post Medieval - 1300 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)
  • MUSEUM (XX to XXI - 1950 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350144.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350143.

Porter, V., Unknown. (Unknown). SDV350141.

Possibly that referred to in London Evening Post of 12/2/1743 as "an ancient chapel long in ruins".

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV135637.

Dated 17/11/1975. The excellent condition of the windows and doorway suggests that they are not original.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 282 (Monograph). SDV21030.

In 1796, Polwhele may have been at the parish church at some point. In 1524, a gift of land was made for its repair and support, and a memorandum in a book of Exeter Cathedral quotes an advance "for repairing the parish church of Allhallows, Honiton". The old chapel was demolished some years back and a new larger one erected upon its site.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 282 (Monograph). SDV323771.

'Allhallowe Grammar Sch' marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880-1899.

Troup, F. B., 1898, Honiton in 1530, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV136350.

Pevsner, N., 1951, Visit in 1951. (Personal Comment). SDV350140.

Visit in 1951; Perpendicular with a 15th century east window and west window of 1614.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 182 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Hoskins, W. G., 1953, Personal Comment. (Personal Comment). SDV350142.

The building has some 15th century work but was partly rebuilt in the 17th century.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 412 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Dated 21/03/1972. School chapel until recently but it is now used as a local museum. Rebuilt between 1740 and 1750, damaged by fire in 1765. 15th century style. Perpendicular west and east end rose window and Tudor arched door at the west end. Rectangular 4-light mullion windows at the sides. West wall comprises knapped flints, others comprise flint rubble.

Porter, J. H., 1987, Church building in eighteenth century Honiton. (Article in Serial). SDV350122.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

First mentioned in 1327. Most subsequent references describe its poor state of repair. Rebuilt in 1712 to incorporate schoolroom for Allhallows School. Further rebuilding in 1743. Now a museum incorporating part of a 14th century chapel.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 12, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

In close proximity to St Paul's Church, just off the main street, is Allhallows Chapel, probably first built as a chapel of ease. Maps, photograph.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, HON40-53 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The former Boer War Memorial Chapel, now Allhallowes Museum, contains a number of war memorial plaques and boards from the Boer War to World War II, and other war memorabilia.

Neville, J, 2012, Viva Juanita! Juanita Phillips, Champion for Change in East Devon between the wars., 114-5 (Monograph). SDV360971.

Allhallows School vacated the chapel in 1938. It became an ARP first aid post during the Second World War. It was established as a museum after the war, opening on 13th November 1946.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Building contains a brass plaque commemmorating the fallen of the Boer War.
'This building once a schoolroom/afterwards a dining hall was/converted into a school chapel by/past and present school fellows/and other friends in memory of the/following Old Honitonians who died/during the South African War/1899-1902'

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25331 (Website). SDV356253.

In 1939 the plaque was moved when the school moved to Rousdon, but when the school closed in 1999 the plaque was returned to its original location, and is now fixed to a display cabinet relating to All Hallows School.

Allhallow's Chapel. School Chapel until recently now used as local museum. Rebuilt 1740-50, damaged by fire 1765. C15 style. Perpendicular west and east end rose window and Tudor arched door west end. Rectangular 4-light mullion windows at sides. West wall of knapped flints, other of flint rubble.
Allhallows Chapel and Nos 73 to 101 (odd) form a group.
Date first listed: 1st June 1949