Name:Abbey Windows and Doorway at Loretto Cottage, Axminster

Summary

Six windows from Newnham Abbey rebuilt into an enclosed verandah at Loretto Cottage. A former doorway was used as an entrance to a poultry yard in the garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Wilkin, W. H., 1932 - 1933, Old Windows at Axminster, 218-9,278-9 (Article in Serial). SDV124412.

Six old windows from Newenham Abbey were built into an enclosed verandah at Loretto Cottage (in Lyme Road). Also an arch, previously thought to be a doorway, was used as an entrance to a poultry yard in the garden. The windows were originally built into the Roman Catholic Church, built in 1832, but this was demolished in 1862 and the fragments re-used at Loretto. A 14th century date is suggested for these features. See PRN 18628 and 18626 for other fragments.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SY39NW (Cartographic). SDV348711.

A comparison between the latest edition of the 6 inch map and the 1903 revised addition suggests the street pattern has changed. There is a new Loretto Road north of Lyme Road on what may be a new housing estate. It is possible that the buildings which contained these fragments have been demolished.

Watts, S., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325565.

Loretto Cottage is still standing but the gardens have been built upon. It is possible, however, that the archway which led to the poultry yard still survives within the garden of one of the newer buildings.