Name:North Devon Railway, Bideford Section

Summary

Exeter to Barnstaple line extended to Bideford in 1855 and to Torrington in 1872. Line closed for passenger use and now a cycle trail.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• RAILWAY (XIX - 1855 AD to 1872 AD)

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 30 (Monograph). SDV78228.

North Devon Railway. SS47343000-SS46002500. Exeter to Barnstaple line extended to Bideford in 1855 and to Torrington in 1872. Now closed for passenger use.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements Part 3: Cornborough STW, 9; figure 1, site 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV18876.

Now used as cycle path and preserved as part of the 'Tarka Trail'. Proposed South West Water pipeline route passes along the line between SS47353014 and SS47553121.