Name:Higher Warcombe, Ilfracombe

Summary

Warcombe is first recorded as Warcoma in the Domesday Survey of 1086. In 1303 it was a small estate held by William de Champernoun. The name may derive from a river name.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Higher warcombe. In domesday warcombe was warcoma. It was held by drogo of the bishop of coutances. Before the conquest it was held by bristric. In 1303 it was a small estate held by william de champernoun. Early descents given.(reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)394,433,437,457/the hundred of braunton in early times.

Warcombe is recorded as Warcoma in the Domesday Survey of 1086. The name may derive from a river name.