Name:Mortehoe

Summary

Mortehoe is first recorded as Morteho in the Domesday Survey of 1086. The meaning of the name is obscure although it has been suggested that Morte is the original name of the point, by far the most prominent feature in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Mortehoe was morteho in domesday. It was held by alwrit of one of the franklin squires, ralf de limesi, the conqueror's nephew. Before the conquest it was held by edric. The manor later passed to the tracy family. Early descents given (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)401,402,405-407,428,429,443, 445,446,449,453,454,458,466-468,485,486,493/the hundred of braunton in early times.

Mortehoe is mentioned throughout the middle ages in various documents. The meaning is largely obscure although one possible explanation is that morte is the original name of the point because the point is by far the most prominent feature of the district (gover et al).

Settlement of Morthoe.