Name:Stafford Barton Gatehouse and other Outbuildings

Various outbuildings including a 16th century gatehouse around the courtyard at Stafford Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• GATEHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Various outbuildings around courtyard at Stafford Barton. Thatched roofs and some medieval windows not in situ. Old stable with massive beams.

Timms, S. C., 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340098.

There are two main ranges of outbuildings on the north side of the courtyard at Stafford Barton. They have recently been repaired and reroofed in concrete tile. The western range may incorporate a late sixteenth century two-storey gatehouse. It has mullion windows, an oriel window and ceiling beams which may have come from elsewhere. There is a first floor room at west end with cob stack and date of 1572 or 1592 in plaster over timber fireplace lintel. A wide passageway formerly ran under this room which lines up with the front porch of Stafford Barton. This suggests it is a former gatehouse. Recent internal alterations have been carried out. The eastern range has been extensively repaired recently and contains no obvious features to suggest it has been anything other than an outbuilding. Other details: Photos Film 261.

Unknown, 1978 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346372.

Other details: Photos.

Dyer Feesey Wickham, 1982, Stafford Barton Gatehouse (Plan - measured). SDV340780.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340099.

Most features will be preserved or reused by a current proposal to convert the western range to residential use. Other details: Architects drawing in Parish File.

Taylor, A., 2007, Aller Road, Dolton: An Archaeological Evaluation, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV340085.

Complex of early post medieval buildings built around a courtyard and including a two storey 16th century gatehouse.

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2009, Aspects of Stafford Barton, Dolton, Devon, 6-9 (Report - Survey). SDV348260.

Gatehouse Cottage stands opposite the main house to the south, and is attached to Horseshoe Cottage by a tall plain rubblestone arch. Both houses were originally farm buildings forming the north sides of the western and central farmyards, and the archway was formerly the main entry to the central courtyard. Gatehouse Cottage has a basic two-room plan, two storeys high, and the smaller (west) ground floor room occupies the site of the former carriage entry. Little original work remains visible on the inside, but the original roof carpentry survives and dates the original stable and carriageway to the early 18th century (possibly very late 17th century). Both buildings were converted to domestic use in the 1970s, however it seems likely that the superior 16th and 17th features in Gatehouse Cottage had been installed in the 1920s. These include a much mended 17th century oriel window, set directly above the former carriageway opening, a fine oak frame to the northern archway to the carriageway containing double doors, one of which is dates from the late 16th to early 17th century, and the inner porch door and frame. Other details: Photographs 8-11.