Name:Heanton Punchardon

Summary

Heanton Punchardon was in the manor of Hantona during the 11th century, and is believed to have its origins in the late Saxon or early Medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 338-481 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Heanton Punchardon was Hantona in Domesday. It was held by Robert de Ponte Cardonis of Baldwin the sheriff. Before the Conquest it was held by Brismar. Later it passed to the Beaumont family. Early descents of the Manor given. In 1086 there was a fishery at Heanton worth 2 shillings a year.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 407-8 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Heanton Punchardon lies on the seaward end of a sharp ridge, and commands very fine land and sea views. Chivenor, a 13th century settlement, is now the site of a large aerodrome, chosen because it was one of the few level stretches of land in North Devon. The church is finely sited on the end of the ridge. Heanton Court, beside the Taw Estuary, was the seat of a younger branch of the Bassett family from the 15th century down to 1802. It is now a farmhouse.

Heanton Punchardon, Ashford and Fremington are all mentioned as settlements at the time of Domesday, and have their origins in the late Saxon/early Medieval period. Other details: WA 10.

Small village to the north of Chivenor. Map object arbitrary based on this source.