Name:Ilfracombe

Summary

Ilfracombe is first recorded in the Domesday Survey. It grew in significance in the medieval period as a borough. It became an important seaport and more recently a popular seaside resort.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928-1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 388,9,94,6,7,402,4-8,13,4,21,9,32-36,44,50,3,7,504 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Ilfracombe was recorded as Alfreicoma in the Domesday Survey. It was held by Robert de Ponte Cardonis of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Almar. Early descents given.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

The town was given borough status in the late 13th century, and developed a conventional medieval layout of a central thoroughfare (the High Street, running between church and prot), lined with prestigious frontages behind which burgage plots contained ancillary buildings. Traces of the burgage plots can still be seen along the High Street.
Towards the end of the 18th century Ilfracombe began its growth as a resort town, at first accessible mainly by sea. In1836 the Ilfracombe Sea Bathing Company created baths and the Tunnels Beaches by boring holes through the rock, and two sandy coves were opened up; one for men and one for women.
In the 1820s, construction began on the terraces of high status residences - Adelaide, Montpelier, Hillsborough, Larkstone and others - which form so large a part of the character of the town today. Other details: 4.1 - 4.3.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Store Development at High Street, Ilfracombe, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342293.

Child, P., 1998, Townscape Heritage Initiative Stage 1: Ilfracombe Harbour, North Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV352249.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.

Ilfracombe grew in significance during the medieval period and, according to Lyson's, had borough status. It was also a considerable sea port and the herring industry became particularly important. 70 vessels were once registered to the port and packets sailed to Swansea and Bristol. It also became a popular seaside resort.