Name:Hele, Ilfracombe

Summary

Hele is first documented as Hela in the Domesday Survey of 1086, at which time it was held by Drogo from the Bishop of Coutances. The manor was subsequently granted to the Champernouns.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Hele was hela in domesday. It was held by drogo of the bishop of coutances. Before the conquest it was held by edwy (reichel).

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

C1160 the manor of 'hele' was granted to the champernouns. The settlement was known as 'helemyll' in 1525 (moore).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)394,457,502,503,519/the hundred of braunton in early times.

Des=os 6" (1932/1938)5nw.

Des=moore,j. /north devon archaeological society newsletter/7(spring 2004)17-18/in smr.

Hele is recorded as Hela in the Domesday Survey of 1086. It is the earliest example of a 'hele' name in Devon.