Name:Sloley Farm, Berrynarbor

Summary

Reichel suggested that the entry for Stotlege in the Domesday Survey of 1086 referred to Sloley Farm but it is now generally considered that this is incorrect and that it more likely refers to Stoodleigh in West Buckland parish. Sloley Farm itself is shown as a linear farmstead on the Tithe Map and the 1880s-1890s first edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FARMSTEAD (Late Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Sloleys was stotlega in domesday. It was held by arnald or ernald of walter de duaco alias walscin, (or the foreigner). Before the conquest it was held by algar.(reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)399,455,463,477,494/the hundred of braunton in early times.

Buildings at Sloley Farm shown.

Sloley's marked, comprising a linear range of buidings.

Modern scholarship regards the Domesday entry for Stotlege as being more likely to refer to Stoodleigh in West Buckland parish than Sloleys in Berrynarbor.