Name:Copper Castle Toll House, King's Road, Honiton

Copper Castle Toll House. Early 19th century former toll house said to have had a copper roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Photograph.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 65, Plate 17, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Copper Castle Toll House. Rounded and of one storey with battlements. Windows tall and pointed, with small wooden porch. Wrought iron gates which formerly stretched across the road. Now set back and never closed. Sole survivor (with Quay Lane Toll House) of the seven toll houses and gates which barred entrances to Honiton.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 30-31. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. Early 19th century former toll house said to have had a copper roof. Roughcast cottage with round end to the road. Castellated parapet, tall gothic windows and blank panel. Gothic door with rendered porch and quatrefoil window over. Lean-to additional on the eastern side.

Early 19th century large, circular cast iron gate piers with acorn caps and iron gates. Also Grade II listed. Moved to widen road.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 21 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south side of the A35 Axminster road, three quarters of a mile from Honiton, a crenellated building with tall windows that serve both storeys, and a porch on the rounded front. Notable for both its unusual design and the survival of its ornate iron toll-gates, now set back from the road.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Former SWW Depot at Kings Road, Honiton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336238.

Burley, N., 2002, Listed Building Consent Application: Relocation of Toll Gates, Copper Castle, Honiton (Correspondence). SDV347457.