Name:West Stowford Barton, West Down

Summary

Named Estaveforda in Domesday, it was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Edric.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 394, 426, 443, 459 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

West Stowford Barton was Estaveforda in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Edric. Early descents given. In 1355 John de Stowford gave 214 acres in West Down to the Prior and brethren of the Hospital of St. John at Wells. At the dissolution it held the parsonship of West Down.

Estaveforda in Domesday Book. Other details: Site 75.