Name:St Paul's Church, High Street, Honiton

St Paul's Church. Completed in 1838.

• PARISH CHURCH (XIX - 1837 AD to 1838 AD)

Wilkin, W. H., 1934 - 1935, The Royal Arms in Churches, 57, 59 (Article in Serial). SDV131250.

Contains modern examples of royal coats of arms.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 183 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Parish church of St Paul. Built 1837-1838 as a parish church in the town as opposed to the older St Michael's Church on a hill outside the town. "Norman" motifs employed.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 21/03/1972. Church of St Paul. Completed in 1838, Charles Fowler, architect. Romanesque style with apse. Seven bays with round-arched aisle and clerestorey windows. Galleries. Restored in1849.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 207, Table XIX (Article in Serial). SDV14811.

Flagon in Honiton Church, 13 3/8 inches high, 6 ounces 8 drams by William Parry, 1744

Porter, J. H., 1987, Church building in eighteenth century Honiton. (Article in Serial). SDV350122.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 9, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

St Paul's Church, with its lofty tower is a dominant landmark within the High Street and beyond. It was completed in 1838 and designed in a Romanesque style by Charles Fowler, architect, and unusually sited on a largely north - south axis. It was restored in 1849 after early failure of the roof structure, and recently cleaned and restored which shows to good effect the use of squared-off blocks of chert with Beer stone dressings. Maps, photographs.