Name:Glebe House, Church Street, Crediton

Summary

Former vicarage, built circa 1800, possibly a remodelling of an 18th century house, with 20th century repairs and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Vicarage faces south over large garden which is bounded on south by Church Lane. It is possible that the garden occupies part of the site of the Saxon minster or the medieval collegiate buildings. Development file cites booklet of 1903 which gives details of trench at bottom of garden cutting across building foundations and rubbish dump. Buildings had been demolished on this site around 1860.

Plot 1011, 'Vicarage' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Vicarage' shown.

Vicarage, garden wall to west of vicarage. Late 18th or early 19th century square roughcast house. Bracket cornice, parapet. Two storey, five sash windows with glazing bars to entrance front. Doric doorcase with arched patterned fanlight, panelled reveals and open pediment. Probably 18th century garden wall, west, mainly red stone, six feet high. Forms a group with Palace Cottage, Blagdon and Nos 1 to 4 (consec) Jockey Hill Cottages, Jockey Hill.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339027.

A church car park was constructed in south-eastern part of garden in 1977. In 1984-5 a new vicarage was built in the garden of the old vicarage at SS83630034.

Freeman, J. P., 1999, Glebe House (formerly The Vicarage) Crediton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339906.

Excavation of a foundation trench for a wall at Glebe House took place in 1999. The trench was full of concrete when observed but a section remained visible and the spoil heap was examined. No archaeological features of artefacts were exposed.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

A watching brief undertaken at Glebe House in 1999 during the excavation of a foundation trench found no features of archaeological significance .

House, formerly the vicarage. Circa 1800, possibly a remodelling of an 18th century house; some alterations of the 1950s, 1980s repair. Roughcast, probably local volcanic stone rubble; slate roof behind parapet; stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: Double-depth plan with central entry and service courtyard to rear. Kitchen to rear left with wash house and storage buildings in a single storey wing at right angles to the rear. Rear right contains a service stair, large pantry and a servants' hall, which was connnected to the dining room by a passage under the main stair, doors now blocked.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a cornice with moulded brackets below the parapet. Cemented left and right plain pilasters and first floor platband. Tuscan doorcase with a broken pediment and panelled reveals. 6-panel door, the lower panels flush, below a fanlight with a central roundel and teardrop glazing bars. Early 19th century windows, 8/12-pane sashes to the ground floor; 16-pane sashes first floor left and right, 12-pane sash in the centre. The 4-bay right return has false windows in the left hand bay, the other bays have sashes matching those on the front. The left return has a 1950s French window to ground floor centre, flanked by false windows; similar false windows to the first floor above them and an early 19th century 16-pane sash in the centre. The rear elevation has a central recessed 19th century rear door, the upper panels glazed; one 16-pane sash lighting the old kitchen, the other windows are timber casements. The service courtyard has attractive pitched stone paving.
Interior: Rich in 19th century fittings: decorated cornice in parlour to left;white marble chimney-piece to dining room on right. Joinery includes doors, skirtings and fitted bookshelves in the study/library. The library to rear of parlour has an unusual local volcanic trap chimney-piece which includes 2 massive carved foliage bosses below the shelf - these may have originated from the parish church. Top-lit stair-hall to rear of dining room: stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail and mahogany newels to the landing, top-lit by glazing over a central drum. Unusually, some of the service rooms fittings also survive, kitchen cupboards and also a fitted buffet in the passage which serviced the dining room. A good quality, large-scale former vicarage. Surrounding cob walls are separately listed.