Name:Chapel Hill,

Summary

Traditionally the original location of St. Brannock's Church, now the site of the remains of St. Michael's Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Unknown, 1878, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV83585.

Doe, G. M., 1880, 5th Report of the Committee on Devonshire Folklore, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV325720.

Chapel Hill, near Braunton. Tradition that this was the spot where original church of Braunton was to have been built, but as fast as the building rose in the day it fell at night. Another story has it that the church was completed, and service held in it.

Haggerty, F. M., 1991, St. Michael's Chapel, Braunton: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 11 (Un-published). SDV83681.

Verbal tradition has it that the devil knocked the roof down three times before St Brannock decided to build his chapel at the bottom of the hill after being instructed in a dream. The chapel's location and the alignment of the adjacent valleys leads to strong winds being funelled to the chapel, which may have blown the roof off 3 times.

Kaye, S., 2022, Prehistoric Enclosure on Chapel Hill, Braunton: a LIDAR Find (Article in Serial). SDV364769.

The remains of the Chapel of St. Michaeil are within the enclosure identified on 2020 LIDAR, as might have been earlier chapels if they existed.