Name:Lower Mill, Cullompton

Summary

Lower Mill is first shown on a map of 1633. Originally a corn mill it was converted to a woollen manufactory in the 19th century, although by the 1880s in was being used for grinding animal feed. The mill last worked in 1968. It has now been converted but retains a waterwheel, installed in 1926, some gearing and two pairs of millstones.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WATERMILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

'Lower Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 83-4 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

Lower Mill is a water-powered mill to which the earliest reference appears to be to a dispute between the owners of Middle Mills and Lower Mill over the height of the weir and mill leat in mid-19th century. Wooden wheel replaced by iron one in 1926. Converted to drive hammer instead of stones in 1950. Abandoned after 1968.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Lower Mill was built in the 1820s and ceased working 1968, and now converted into a dwellling. Described in 1870 as water-powered woollen mill with a steam engine and boiler. In 1926 the wooden wheel was replaced by an iron one. The three storey mill partly brick built with a slate roof and adjoining millers cottage.

Watts, M., 2006, The Cullompton or Town Leat, 1,3 (Un-published). SDV338341.

Lower Mills is shown on a map of 1633 and in 1678 the 'Lower or Southern Milll there called ye Town Mills of Cullompton' are referred to in a lease. The mill has also been known as Luxton's or Hydon's Mills. In 1779, John Luxton insured his dwelling house and adjoining millhouse with waterwheels and going gears there for £170. The buildings are described as being of stone, cob and thatch. A sale notice of 1795 refers to the mils having been lately repaired at considerable expense. In 1802 the mills contained four pairs of millstones and a bunting mill for making fine flour. At some point in the 19th century it appears to have been converted for use as a woollen mill. In the 1880s, however, it was being used for provender milling (animal feed). The present waterwheel was installed in 1926 which drove two pairs of stones through cast iron gearing. The machiney was altered in 1950 when a hammer mill was installed and also a generator. The mill last worked commercially in 1968. It has now been converted but the waterwheel and some of the gearing and millstones remain.

Watts, M., 2016, Water Power in the Lower Culm valley, 243-4, 247 (Article in Serial). SDV363576.

A building is shown on the site of Lower Mill on a map of 1633. The mill is referred to as Town Mills in 1678 and is one of three double mills referred to in a deed of 1700 as ‘those six mills’, the other two being Higher and Middle Mill. In 1795 it is described as a complete set of flour mills, lately repaired. It was converted to a woollen manufactory in the early 19th century. It burnt down sometime before 1844 but was rebuilt as it was advertised to let in 1870. By the 1880s it was producing animal feed. A hammer mill was installed in 1950 and there is also a generator powered by the waterwheel. The mill last worked commercially in 1968. Now partially converted but some machinery including the waterwheel remains.